Juncus inflexus

Juncus inflexus

Common Names

Hard Rush (english)

Taxonomy

Family JUNCACEAE
Genus Juncus
Species inflexus
SA Plant Number
Basionym Juncus inflexus

Description

Juncus inflexus is a very hardy, evergreen, tufted, perennial rush with stiff, erect, grey-green stems.

In spring and summer, brown, dry, scaly flowers are crowded at the tips of these stems. The little seeds that follow the flowers are reddish to golden brown.

This rush is used traditionally to weave baskets.

This is a wetland plant that will add a feeling of authenticity when planted on the edges of a pond. It can also be used in boggy areas, among wet pebbles and in grey-water systems.

Plant in full sun and prune and remove dead stems once a year.

Size: up to 1m

Wildlife

Waterside Habitat:

The Hard Rush provides excellent habitat for small water-side creatures, particularly dragonflies that use the cylindrical stems as vantage points to hunt. Plants standing in water provide a means of exit for dragonfly larvae to leave the water and complete their final stage of metamorphosis.

Uses

Traditional:

The stems are used for basket weaving.

Landscaping:

 Juncus inflexus adds authenticity when planted on the edges of a pond. It can also be used in boggy areas, among wet pebbles and in grey-water systems.

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Free State, Eastern Cape, Western Cape
+

Admin Notice: