Schoenoplectus corymbosus

Schoenoplectus corymbosus

Common Names

Common Sedge (english)
Basket Grass (english)
Roro-ro-ea-mokhoabo (tswana)

Taxonomy

Family CYPERACEAE
Genus Schoenoplectus
Species corymbosus
SA Plant Number
Basionym Schoenoplectus corymbosus

Description

Schoenoplectus corymbosus is a hardy, evergreen, robust, reed-like, fast-growing sedge that grows partially submerged in water.

From September to April, the long, tough, green, flowering stems are tipped with golden-brown flowers.

This attractive sedge is extensively utilised for mat and basket weaving.

This is a wetland plant that will add a feeling of authenticity when planted on the edges of a pond. It can also be used in boggy areas, among wet pebbles and in grey-water systems. It helps to keep pond water clean and healthy, and creates habitat for fish fry and frogs. It is used extensively for the rehabilitation of wetlands or other permanently wet areas.

Plant in full sun and prune and remove dead stems once a year.

Size 1 to 1.5m

Wildlife

Habitat:

Creates habitat for fish fry and frogs, as well as a vantage point for dragonflies on the hunt.

Uses

Landscaping:

Schoenoplectus corymbosus:

  • Adds a feeling of authenticity when planted on the edges of a pond.
  • Use in boggy areas, among wet pebbles and in grey-water systems.
  • Helps to keep pond water clean and healthy.
  • Creates habitat for fish fry and frogs.
  • It is used extensively for the rehabilitation of wetlands or other permanently wet areas.
Traditional:

Extensively used as a material for weaving of baskets and mats.

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Free State, Northern Cape, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: