Stachys aethiopica Pink

Stachys aethiopica Pink

Common Names

African Stachys (english)
Katpisbossie (afrikaans)
bokhatha (sesotho)

Taxonomy

Family LAMIACEAE
Genus Stachys
Species aethiopica
SA Plant Number
Basionym Stachys aethiopica Pink

Description

Stachys aethiopica ‘Pink’ is a hardy, evergreen, spreading groundcover, with beautiful pale-green, almost quilted leaves.

It bears spikes of small, pink, tubular flowers mainly in spring but with a few flowers almost all year round. They attract to the garden  a myriad of tiny insects which provide food for lizards and frogs.

Used medicinally.

An attractive groundcover that . Plant in hanging baskets, along borders or in containers. As this is a widespread species, it is variable and the form that we grow is not rampant, but rather stays in neat little clusters. Prune lightly and regularly to keep in shape. It grows in both sun and shade, but requires at least half day sun. Plant in well-drained soil.

Size: 25 to 35cm

Wildlife

Bees:

Excellent plant for a bee garden. Provides both pollen and nectar.

Uses

Medicinal:

Used in traditional medicine.

Landscaping:

Good indigenous flowering plant for hanging baskets, border planting and as a container plant.

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Free State, Eastern Cape, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: