Zantedeschia rehmannii

Zantedeschia rehmannii

Common Names

Taxonomy

Family ARACEAE
Genus Zantedeschia
Species rehmannii
SA Plant Number
Basionym Zantedeschia rehmannii

Description

Zantedeschia rehmannii is a hardy, deciduous plant with a thickened, tuber-like rootstock from which lance shaped, lush green leaves arise. Most Arum Lily species have a lobed base but The Pink Arum has a tapering leaf base.

The flower is a slender, elongated spathe of varying shades of pink (light pink through to deep maroon) which turns green as it matures. Flowering is from October to March, (mostly November to January).

The fruit is green, and as it matures and gains weight along the spathe, it bends the flower stem downwards.

It is a prized cut flower, container plant and garden plant world-wide.

For best results, care for Z. rehmannii by lifting dormant plants and storing them dry until the following growing season when they need to be watered well. Add plenty of rich compost to the soil.

Plant in sun or semi-shade.

Size: up to 50cm

Wildlife

Uses

Horticultural Value:

Beautiful cut flower, container plant and garden plant with international horticultural value.

Distribution

Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga

+

Admin Notice: