Lachenalia  Hybrids

Lachenalia Hybrids

Common Names

Cape Cowslip (english)

Taxonomy

Family HYACINTHACEAE
Genus Lachenalia
Species
SA Plant Number
Basionym Lachenalia Hybrids

Description

Lachenalia hybrids belong to a group of small, fairly hardy, hyacinth-like, deciduous bulbous plants. In winter they produce attractive, strap-shaped, bright green leaves that are sometimes dotted with deep purple markings.

Between May and October, a spike of tubular to bell-shaped flowers arises from the centre of the bulb. The flowers range in colour from yellow tinged with orange or red, to greenish yellow and even mauve. They produce copious amounts of pollen, which is sought after by pollinating insects such as bees.

Lachenalia hybrids are particularly suited to being ornamental, indoor container plants, or put on a patio. Plant en masse in a container or in dappled shade, in a protected flower bed for seasonal colour.

Plant in semi-shade, light shade or dappled shade, in a good mix of sand and loam, so that they get nutrients but water drains away well. Do not water in summer, once the flowers have died.

Size to 20cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

+

Admin Notice: