Helichrysum cymosum

Helichrysum cymosum

Common Names

Goue tapyt (afrikaans)
Golden Carpet (english)

Taxonomy

Family ASTERACEAE
Genus Helichrysum
Species cymosum
SA Plant Number
Basionym Helichrysum cymosum

Description

Helichrysum cymosum is a hardy, evergreen small, leafy, scandent shrub with beautiful silvery, small leaves that are woolly below.

It bears compact heads of yellow, papery flowers at the tips of each branchlet from September to April. Use as an edging plant, in a mixed border, cascading over a retaining wall and containers.

Either prune regularly from young or don’t prune at all as it does not take well to pruning once mature.

It grows naturally in moist though well-drained areas. Plant in sun or semi-shade as a sub-shrub at the edges of treed areas.

Size: Up to 1m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape, Western Cape
+

Admin Notice: