Kalanchoe rotindifolia

Kalanchoe rotindifolia

Common Names

Common Kalanchoe (english)
Nentabos (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family CRASSULACEAE
Genus Kalanchoe
Species rotindifolia
SA Plant Number
Basionym Kalanchoe rotindifolia

Description

Kalanchoe rotundifolia is a hardy, evergreen, erect succulent groundcover. The petioles are pink and the edges of the leaves are pinkish.

It bears spikes of small tubular bright yellow flowers on branched flowering stems from March to December.

The nectar-rich flowers attract many butterflies and other pollinating insects

Plant in amongst grasses or as an element of a rocky succulent garden.

Size: up to 50cm when in flower.

Wildlife

Nectar Plant:

Butterflies and pollinating insects love this plant for its nectar

Uses

Traditional:

Reported to be used as a charm in Zulu traditional use to make themselves invisible

Distribution

Natal, Mpumalanga, Limpopo, Gauteng
+

Admin Notice: