Pelargonium cucullatum

Pelargonium cucullatum

Common Names

hooded-leaf pelargonium, herba althaea (english)
wildemalva (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family GERANIACEAE
Genus Pelargonium
Species cucullatum
SA Plant Number
Basionym Pelargonium cucullatum

Description

Pelargonium cucullatum is a hardy, evergreen fast growing shrub and is the parent of many of the modern hybrid Pelargoniums. It has attractive round to kidney shape quilted leaves that are sweetly scented when crushed.

The large pink, purple and sometimes even white flowers with dark markings on the petals are borne en masse from August to February, and have a faint perfume. The flowers attract sunbirds and many insects to the garden. It also makes a good cut flower and has many medicinal uses.

This sprawling shrub needs regular pruning. It is best planted en masse or amongst other shrubs where it will show off its beautiful flowers to great effect.

Grows in sun or semi-shade.

Size: Up to 1.5m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

+

Admin Notice: