Bowkeria cymosa

Bowkeria cymosa

Common Names

Northern shellflower, Escarpment shellflower (english)
Noordelike skulpblombos, Platorand-skulpblombos (afrikaans)
luchwimi (swazi)

Taxonomy

Family STILBACEAE
Genus Bowkeria
Species cymosa
SA Plant Number 672
Basionym Bowkeria cymosa

Description

Bowkeria cymosa is a very hardy, evergreen, multi-stemmed, large shrub or small tree with dull olive-green leaves that are hairy below and are slightly quilted.

The form we grow has large, pendulous, sprays of small, shell-shaped, white flowers with maroon speckles in the throat. When in full bloom it looks like a snow-white ball. The flowers are borne all year round, and attract tiny pollinating insects.

This shrub deserves pride of place with its beautiful flowers. It makes an attractive backdrop to a bed or a container plant.

Prune to keep in shape and encourage mass flowering. Plant in well-drained, well-composted soil in sun or semi-shade.

Size: 3m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Eastern Cape

Attributes

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

+

Admin Notice: