Sutherlandia frutescens

Sutherlandia frutescens

Common Names

Kankerbossie (afrikaans)
Cancer Bush (english)
umnwele (xhosa)

Taxonomy

Family FABACEAE
Genus Sutherlandia
Species frutescens
SA Plant Number
Basionym Sutherlandia frutescens

Description

Sutherlandia frutescens is a very hardy, evergreen, fast growing, sun-loving shrub with lovely silver-grey foliage.

The striking, large, luminous orange pea-like flowers are borne from September to December. They attract Sunbirds and insects to the garden. These are followed by inflated green to pink, papery pods that are so light they are dispersed by wind.

The pods and flowers are decorative in a vase. It is an important medicinal plant and has traditional uses as well.

This beautiful slender shrub is a must for any garden. Plant several together for effect and use as a textural plant. It makes a beautiful container plant. It is both wind and drought resistant. This is a short-lived plant but it seeds itself freely.

Prune regularly to encourage it to bush out. This unfussy plant tolerates many different soil types and tolerates dry conditions but thrives with sufficient water (do not overwater). Plant in full sun.

Size: to 50cm to 1m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal,  Free State, Northern Cape, Eastern Cape, Western Cape
+

Admin Notice: