Polygala virgata

Polygala virgata

Common Names

Persbesem (afrikaans)
Purple Broom (english)

Taxonomy

Family POLYGALACEAE
Genus Polygala
Species virgata
SA Plant Number 302.2
Basionym Polygala virgata

Description

Polygala virgata is a very hardy, evergreen, fast-growing, slender shrub with long, narrow, dark-green leaves.

From October to July it bears tall terminal spikes of massed purple to mauve pea-like flowers that attract insects.

Although not particularly long-lived, they readily seed themselves around the garden. The flower spikes last well as cut flowers. Used medicinally.

For the best effect, plant 3 or more of these slender shrubs together, in sun or semi-shade, in compost-rich soil. Prune from when they are young to encourage them to bush out; this will help create an amazing display of flowers.

Size: 1.5 to 2m

Wildlife

Uses

Decorative:

Flower spikes last well as cut flowers

Landscaping:

Lovely addition to a background fill for a country garden. Could look particularly good with Pycnostachys urticifolia (Hedgehog Sage)

Distribution

Limpopo, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, Free State, Northern Cape, Eastern Cape, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: