Delosperma echinatum

Delosperma echinatum

Common Names

Pickle Plant (english)

Taxonomy

Family MESEMBRYANTHEMACEAE
Genus Delosperma
Species echinatum
SA Plant Number
Basionym Delosperma echinatum

Description

Delosperma echinatum (Pickle Plant) is a hardy, evergreen, small, partially-upright shrublet that has barrel-shaped short (25mm) leaves, hence its common name pickle plant. The light-green leaves have short, white, bristly hairs and attractive water vesicles (tiny bladders), that will add texture to your plantings.

It bears masses of small, white or yellow, glistening flowers in spring.

This drought-resistant plant makes a good addition to a rockery, succulent or grass garden and does particularly well in containers.

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or light shade. It should be allowed to dry out between waterings.

Size: up to 45cm

Wildlife

Uses

Landscaping:

Fantastic textural plant for rockeries, retaining walls, and containers.

Distribution

Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: