Erythrina humeana

Erythrina humeana

Common Names

Kleinkoraalboom (afrikaans)
Dwarf Coral Tree (english)
mokhupye (n. sotho)
umsintane (xhosa)
umsinsana (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family FABACEAE
Genus Erythrina
Species humeana
SA Plant Number 176
Basionym Erythrina humeana

Description

Erythrina humeana is a hardy, deciduous, fairly fast-growing shrub or small tree with dark olive-green, trifoliate leaves.

The long-lasting, gorgeous, brilliant red, long flower spikes are carried above the leaves on slender stalks. They are borne from September to February, and produce copious nectar which attracts birds and butterflies to the garden.

The seed pods are purplish-black and encase bright red seeds.

Use as a backdrop to a bed, as an accent plant or keep single-stemmed and use as a beautiful small tree. This versatile plant also makes a beautiful container or bonsai plant.

A decorative garden subject for sunny or semi-shade areas.

Size: 1.5 to 3m

Wildlife

Nectar Plant:

Produces copious amounts of nectar that is relished by sunbirds and butterflies.

Uses

Landscaping:

A truly versatile plant, to be

  • pruned up as a small tree
  • used as a backdrop to lower planting (particularly beautiful against a grey, charcoal or blue wall)
  • planted in a container
  • Distribution

    Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape
    +

    Admin Notice: