Syncolostemon densiflorus

Syncolostemon densiflorus

Common Names

Pink Plume (english)
isidlekesenqomfi (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family LAMIACEAE
Genus Syncolostemon
Species densiflorus
SA Plant Number
Basionym Syncolostemon densiflorus

Description

Syncolostemon densiflorus is a hardy, evergreen, medium-sized, herbaceous, multi-stemmed shrub. It has velvety, white stems with bright-green leaves. Both stems and leaves are aromatic.

It bears magnificent, dense, terminal clusters of brilliant, deep pink flowers from October to June. The flowers are long-lasting, giving an amazing display. They also attract pollinating insects to the garden.

Traditionally it is used as a love charm.

It requires full sun to flower well, although it also grows well in semi-shade.

Prune lightly after flowering.

Size: 1 to 1.5m

Wildlife

Uses

Landscaping:

Rewarding medium-sized shrub as it flowers for an extended period of time and makes a beautiful backdrop to shorter plants near the front of the flower bed.

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: