Kleinia fulgens

Kleinia fulgens

Common Names

Koraalsenecio (afrikaans)
Coral Senecio (english)

Taxonomy

Family ASTERACEAE
Genus Kleinia
Species fulgens
SA Plant Number
Basionym Kleinia fulgens

Description

Kleinia fulgens is a hardy, attractive, evergreen succulent plant with a creeping, tuberous rootstock. It has broad, flattened, slightly fleshy stalkless leaves that arise directly from a fleshy stem. They are grey-green with a purple margin.

The clusters of bright-orange or scarlet flowers are carried on long, flowering stems from January to August. The flowers attract pollinating insects to the garden.

This long-flowering plant will brighten up a rockery or mixed flowerbed.

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.

Size: 30cm to 60cm

Wildlife

Uses

Landscaping:
  • Beautiful container plant
  • Bright and cheerful addition to a succulent rock garden
  • Plant where it can cascade down rocks.
  • A good addition to a succulent roof garden

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Gauteng, Limpopo, Mpumalanga

+

Admin Notice: