Nuxia floribunda

Nuxia floribunda

Common Names

Forest Elder (english)
Bosvlier (afrikaans)
mula-notshi (venda)
Ithambo (zulu)
mothlabare (sesotho)

Taxonomy

Family STILBACEAE
Genus Nuxia
Species floribunda
SA Plant Number 634
Basionym Nuxia floribunda

Description

Nuxia floribunda is a hardy, evergreen, fast-growing, neat and attractive tree that is quite small in drier conditions, but if its roots find water it can get quite big.

Pale grey, smooth bark contrasts beautifully with the glossy, dark-green leaves that turn quite purple in winter.

Its huge heads of showy, sweetly-scented, white flowers cover the tree from May to September. The flowers attract a whole host of small pollinating insects, moths and butterflies that in turn attract birds.

It has many magical and medicinal uses.

It grows well in a container, and is also a lovely tree with which to create a small forested area in the garden.

Plant in either full sun or semi-shade and water regularly.

Size: 3 to 10m

Wildlife

lnsect food plant:

Great pollen and nectar plant for insects. This in turn attracts many small birds.

Uses

Landscaping:
  • Beautiful tree for a forest garden
  • Good small specimen tree
  • Makes a lovely container plant

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape, Gauteng, North West Province
+

Admin Notice: