Freesia grandiflora

Freesia grandiflora

Common Names

Taxonomy

Family IRIDACEAE
Genus Freesia
Species grandiflora
SA Plant Number
Basionym Freesia grandiflora

Description

Freesia grandiflora is a fairly hardy, deciduous plant with fan of soft, bring green, flat leaves that arise from an underground corm.

The large, scarlet flowers look like bright red stars, with a darker red blotch in the centre of the flower. It blooms from December to April. The seeds that follow are bright orange.

It makes a beautiful garden subject, especially when planted amongst rocks and shorter grasses. It is also a lovely container plant.

Plant in full sun to semi-shade, in well-composted soil that drains well.

Size to 45cm

Wildlife

Uses

Landscaping:
  • Unusual container plant
  • Grassland or rocky outcrop garden plant
  • Use in rockeries in semi-shaded areas

Distribution

Gauteng, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northwest, Kwazulu Natal, 

+

Admin Notice: