Metarungia pubinervia

Metarungia pubinervia

Common Names

Rooisuikerbekkiebos (afrikaans)
Red Sunbird Bush (english)

Taxonomy

Family ACANTHACEAE
Genus Metarungia
Species pubinervia
SA Plant Number
Basionym Metarungia pubinervia

Description

Metarungia pubinervia is a hardy, deciduous to semi-deciduous, fast growing, medium or large sized shrub with attractive, large, almost quilted, dark green leaves.

The beautiful, bright red flowers that resemble snap-dragons, are borne along the tops of the stems from April to June. Their nectar attracts Sunbirds, which are their pollinators, as well as a whole host of insects that find it irresistible.

It makes a lovely understory shrub.

Plant in semi-shade or shade, in compost rich soil.

Size: up to 4m

Wildlife

Nectar Plant:

Nectar attracts Sunbirds which pollinate the flowers. Many nectar-feeding insects are also attracted to the flowers, and these insects attract insect-eating birds.

Uses

Landscaping:

Large shrub for shade to semi-shade areas.

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal

+

Admin Notice: