Ficus craterostoma

Ficus craterostoma

Common Names

Stompblaarvy, bosvy, wurgvy, stomblaarbosvy, bostouboom, basternatalvy (afrikaans)
Forest Fig, forest strangler-fig, blunt-leaved forest fig, bastard Natal fig (english)
intozane, uluzi, umthombe (xhosa)
umthombe, umbombe, isihlamfane (zulu)
moumo (n. sotho)
muumo, muvumo, tshikululu (venda)
xirhomberhombe (tsonga)

Taxonomy

Family MORACEAE
Genus Ficus
Species craterostoma
SA Plant Number 52
Basionym Ficus craterostoma

Description

Ficus craterostoma is a fairly hardy, semi-decidious, medium sized strangler fig with a rounded, spreading crown and pale grey bark. It has fairly small leaves for a fig, which are dark glossy green, blunt tipped like a fish’s tail, and spirally arranged, making them an exceptionally attractive feature of this plant.

The stalkless, hairless figs, which are inverted flowers, are borne in the axils of the leaves. The small figs turn yellowish red when ripe from May to December.

The figs attract many fruit-eating birds to the garden. Makes a wonderful container plant or bonsai.

Plant in sun or shade.

Figs should not be planted close to walls and paving as they have aggressive root system.

Size: 5 to 10m

Wildlife

Fig tree wasps:

Ficus craterostoma is pollinated by the Fig tree wasp Alfonsiella pipithiensis. Fig trees have specific wasp pollinators.

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape
+

Admin Notice: