Crassula swaziensis

Crassula swaziensis

Common Names

serelilenuane (sesotho)
imadsane (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family CRASSULACEAE
Genus Crassula
Species swaziensis
SA Plant Number
Basionym Crassula swaziensis

Description

Crassula swaziensis is a hardy, semi prostrate succulent perennial plant with attractive grey-green, round leaves that are arranged in rosettes.

The dense flat-topped inflorescences of masses of small white flowers that are tinged pink are borne from January to April. They attract a whole host of tiny insects.

Plant in well-drained soil in a rockery in the shade of other plants and grasses. It makes a lovely container plant.

Size: 15cm

Wildlife

Uses

Landscaping:

A beautiful container plant - on its own or planted underneath a taller plant with exposed stems, or even a potted succulent garden.

Distribution

Natal, Mpumalanga, Limpopo
+

Admin Notice: