Silene bellidioides

Silene bellidioides

Common Names

umjuje (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Silene
Species bellidioides
SA Plant Number
Basionym Silene bellidioides

Description

Silene bellidioides is a very hardy, evergreen, perennial plant with tall, erect, sticky stems and rosettes of leaves at the base.

From October to April, the plant produces one or more flowering stems that have a few branches with flowers positioned at the tips of each branch. The flower petals are white or pale pink and deeply divided. The long, tubular flower calyx is pale green, striped with dark-red veins. The beautiful, scented flowers open in the evening, and shine like neon lights at night, attracting moths to pollinate them.

Traditionally, this plant is used as a love-potion.

It is an excellent addition to a sunny grassland garden.

Plant in full sun or semi-shade in well-drained soil.

Size: up to 30cm

Wildlife

Moths:

The scented flowers open in the evening, attracting moths that pollinate them.

Uses

Landscaping:

Important addition to a grassland garden. Aesthetically beautiful, and provides insect food with pollen and nectar.

Traditional:

Traditionally used as a love potion

Distribution

Limpopo, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, Free State, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: