Aristida congesta barbicollis

Aristida congesta barbicollis

Common Names

Lossteekgras (afrikaans)
Spreading Three Awn (english)
Seloka (tswana)
ingongoni (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family POACEAE
Genus Aristida
Species congesta
SA Plant Number
Basionym Aristida congesta barbicollis

Description

Aristida congesta subsp. barbicollisis a very hardy, evergreen to semi-deciduous, delicate, perennial, tufted grass with long, white hairs where the leaf meets the stem.

It bears delicate, twisted spikelets at the tips of branches from October to May.

This tough, pioneer grass can be used to stabilise soil or cover bare patches to protect the soil. It is pretty planted amongst flowering plants in a meadow garden or in a grassland garden.

As with all grasses it should be cut back once a year and raked to remove the thatch. It is unfussy about the soil type it is planted in, and will thrive in all but waterlogged soils in sun or semi-shade.

Size: Flowering stem up to 80cm

Wildlife

Uses

Landscaping:

Good soil stabiliser, good addition to meadow or grassland garden, good container plant.

Distribution

Limpopo, Northwest, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Free State. Northern Cape, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: