Eragrostis superba

Eragrostis superba

Common Names

Saw-tooth Love Grass, flat-seed love grass (english)
bosluissaadgras (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family POACEAE
Genus Eragrostis
Species superba
SA Plant Number
Basionym Eragrostis superba

Description

Eragrostis superba is a hardy, evergreen to semi-deciduous, perennial grass that has attractive, bright-green leaves, mostly concentrated at the base of the tuft.

It flowers from September to May and has a spikelet of beautiful, large, golden, heart-shaped seeds.

An attractive garden subject.

As with all grasses, to keep it healthy, it should be cut back once a year and raked to remove the thatch. Plant in sun or semi-shade. It grows in moist areas and will tolerate most soil types.

Size: 35 to 40cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Free State, KwaZulu Natal

+

Admin Notice: