Aloe striata

Aloe striata

Common Names

Blouaalwayn (afrikaans)
Coral Aloe (english)

Taxonomy

Family ASPHODELACEAE
Genus Aloe
Species striata
SA Plant Number
Basionym Aloe striata

Description

Aloe striata is a hardy, stemless, smooth-leaved Aloe with a rosette of fleshy, blue green leaves. Each leaf is edged with a thin orange line that glows when the sun shines through it.

During the winter months, dense, compact inflorescences of brilliant orange flowers top a grey-green flowering stalk that stands about 50cm above the leaves.

 

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

+

Admin Notice: