Nymphoides indica

Nymphoides indica

Common Names

Geelwaterlelie (afrikaans)
Yellow Waterlily (english)

Taxonomy

Family MENYANTHACEAE
Genus Nymphoides
Species indica
SA Plant Number
Basionym Nymphoides indica

Description

Nymphoides indica is a semi-deciduous, floating plant with rhizomes and long, slender stems ending in almost circular leaves floating flat on the surface of the water.

From October to May it has abundant, small, fluffy, yellow flowers at the edge of each leaf and is a pretty sight floating on the surface of a pond.

It is also suitable for a very small pond. Plant in sun or light, semi-shade shade.

Size: Floating to 1m diameter

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Mpumalanga, Limpopo, North West Province, Gauteng, KwaZulu Natal
+

Admin Notice: