Sclerochiton apiculatus

Sclerochiton apiculatus

Common Names

Blue Lips (english)

Taxonomy

Family ACANTHACEAE
Genus Sclerochiton
Specie apiculatus
SA Plant Number
Basionym Sclerochiton apiculatus

Description

Sclerochiton apiculatus is a hardy, evergreen, drought-resistant, scrambling shrub for sun or semi-shade. 

It takes well to pruning, so Blue Lips is useful for smaller gardens, and can be used as a backdrop to a bed, a screening plant or in a mixed herbaceous border.  

It also makes an attractive container plant. 

From November to April it bears beautiful, scented, blue flowers with silvery undersides.

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

+

Admin Notice: