Gladiolus ochroleucus

Gladiolus ochroleucus

Common Names

Triangular gladiolus (english)
Pypie (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family IRIDACEAE
Genus Gladiolus
Species ochroleucus
SA Plant Number
Basionym Gladiolus ochroleucus

Description

Gladiolus ochroleucus is a hardy, evergreen, bulbous plant with attractive, upright, strap-like, grey-green leaves.   It bears spikes of magnificent, funnel-shaped, pink flowers almost all year round.  

The flower colour can vary from almost white to cerise.  They attract pollinating insects.  Use as a particularly attractive cut flower as well.  

It is a lovely addition to a short grassland garden or planted in clumps in a rockery and it makes a truly beautiful container plant.  It requires well-drained, compost-rich soil.  Plant in full sun or semi-shade. 

Size: 30 to 50cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Eastern Cape
+

Admin Notice: