Carissa macrocarpa Green Carpet

Carissa macrocarpa Green Carpet

Common Names

Dwerg Natalpruim (afrikaans)
Amatungulu (english)
amathungula (xhosa)
umthungulu (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family APOCYNACEAE
Genus Carissa
Species macrocarpa
SA Plant Number 640.3
Basionym Carissa macrocarpa Green Carpet

Description

Carissa macrocarpa "Green Carpet" is a hardy, evergreen, drought-resistant, dense, spiny, dwarf spreading shrublet with leathery, dark-green, glossy leaves.

It has beautiful, quite large, scented, white flowers and large edible red fruits on and off throughout the year.

It attracts butterflies and fruit-eating birds to the garden. The fruits make a delicious jelly that is sold as ‘Amatungulu Jelly’. This useful plant can be used to cover large areas or clipped into an attractive small formal hedge. It also looks great in a container.

Erect shoots should be clipped to keep the dwarf habit. Plant in shade, semi-shade or sun, in well-drained, well-composted soil.

Size: up to 40cm

Wildlife

Attracts Wildlife to the garden:
Attracts butterflies and fruit-eating birds to the garden

Uses

Culinary:
A delicious jelly / jam is made from the fruit.
Landscaping:
Excellent plant for covering large areas in sun or semi-shade.

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape
+

Admin Notice: