Salvia  Beautiful Blue

Salvia Beautiful Blue

Common Names

Hybrid Wild Sage (english)

Taxonomy

Family LAMIACEAE
Genus Salvia
Species
SA Plant Number
Basionym Salvia Beautiful Blue

Description

Salvia 'Beautiful Blue' is a very hardy, evergreen, small shrub with aromatic, bright-green leaves that grow in clumps along the stems.

Clusters of sky-blue, funnel-shaped flowers are borne en masse from June to December. When the flowers fall off, the decorative calyx remains and is an added feature.

The flowers of Wild Sage can be used as a good cut flower. It is an attractive, easy plant to grow. As with all Salvia’s they attract pollinating insects and Sunbirds to the garden.

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or semi-shade and water well in winter. This tough plant tolerates very dry conditions and should not be over-watered. Prune back hard once a year.

Size: 0,5 to 0,75m

Wildlife

Nectar Plant:
Sunbirds and insects feed on the nectar from the flowers
Pollen plant:
Bees and other pollinating insects visit the Wild Sage flowers for pollen

Uses

Floristry:
Wild Sage is a good cut flower
Landscaping:
Good container plant and mid-height addition to the flower bed.

Distribution

Hybrid
+

Admin Notice: