Pelargonium salmoneum

Pelargonium salmoneum

Common Names

salmon pelargonium (english)

Taxonomy

Family GERANIACEAE
Genus Pelargonium
Species salmoneum
SA Plant Number
Basionym Pelargonium salmoneum

Description

Pelargonium salmoneum is an evergreen, extremely drought hardy, semi-succulent Pelargonium which has yellowish green leaves.

As its name suggests, the flowers are a bright, salmon pink. They are held above the leaves on a flowering stalk that bears up to 20 flowers. Peak flowering times are between June and December.

It makes an excellent container plant and does very well in open ground in the garden as well. It is the perfect height as a "mid-shrub", to plant taller shrubs behind it and shorter bedding plants in the front.

Size up to 75cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

+

Admin Notice: