Pelargonium quercifolium Royal Oak

Pelargonium quercifolium Royal Oak

Common Names

Taxonomy

Family GERANIACEAE
Genus Pelargonium
Species quercifolium
SA Plant Number
Basionym Pelargonium quercifolium Royal Oak

Description

Pelargonium quercifolium "Royal Oak" is a hardy, drought resistant shrublet with striking, oak-like foliage that is worth planting just for its beautiful maroon veined leaves. The foliage is balsam-scented.

It also bears gorgeous dark pink to red flowers almost all year round. The flowers attract insects to the garden.

Looks beautiful in either a mixed bed, mass planted or as a container plant. Plant in full sun or half day shade and, importantly, plant them in well-drained soil.

Size 30 to 50cm

Wildlife

Uses

Landscaping:
Decorative bedding plant and beautiful container plant.

Distribution

+

Admin Notice: