Tulbaghia simmleri

Tulbaghia simmleri

Common Names

Sweet Wild Garlic, Fragrant tulbaghia (english)
Soetwildeknoffel, aandblommetjie (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family ALLIACEAE
Genus Tulbaghia
Species simmleri
SA Plant Number
Basionym Tulbaghia simmleri

Description

Tulbaghia simmleri is a hardy, fast growing, deciduous, bulbous plant with attractive, grey-green, fleshy, strap-like leaves that die back in winter.

Umbels of deep lilac, sweetly scented flowers are borne on long stems and make an excellent cut flower. It flowers from late summer (May) into early spring (September).

Plant in well-drained, compost rich soil in shade or sun. Leave these bulbs in the ground where they will readily multiply adding to the colourful display each year.

They attract tiny insects to the garden. Used medicinally.

Size 30cm

Wildlife

Uses

Floral arrangements:
Excellent cut flower

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga
+

Admin Notice: