Commiphora pyracanthoides

Commiphora pyracanthoides

Common Names

corkwood, commiphora (english)
kanniedood (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family BURSERACEAE
Genus Commiphora
Species pyracanthoides
SA Plant Number 277
Basionym Commiphora pyracanthoides

Description

Commiphora pyracanthoides is a hardy, deciduous, multi-stemmed shrub or small tree with a dense, twiggy crown of sparse leaves clustered on short spin tipped branchlets. The attractive peeling bark is yellow, revealing green blotches on the stem. 

It bears small clusters of red flowers in September and October. The small round, sharp-tipped berries split to reveal black seeds with bright red pseudarils which are much sought after by birds.

It has many traditional uses and the roots are edible. The twigs are used as fire sticks. It makes an interesting form and container plant and can be used to create beautiful bonsai. 

Plant in a hot, dry area in full sun and well-drained soil. 

Size: 3 to 6m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: