Commiphora harveyi

Commiphora harveyi

Common Names

Copper-stemmed Corkwood (english)
koperstamkanniedood (afrikaans)
iminyela (zulu)
umhlunguthi (xhosa)

Taxonomy

Family BURSERACEAE
Genus Commiphora
Species harveyi
SA Plant Number 277
Basionym Commiphora harveyi

Description

Commiphora harveyi is a fairly hardy, deciduous, small to medium-sized squat tree with beautiful bark that peels off coppery, papery pieces leaving green blotches underneath.

It has very variably-shaped leaves and small white flowers borne on slender stalks from October to December. The attractive pinkish-red round fruits split to reveal beautiful red and black seeds which attract birds.

The soft wood is used for carving.Elephants will often dig up the roots to eat.The charismatic tree looks beautiful planted in a succulent garden, or in among rocks and it also makes a great container plant.

Plant in full sun or semi-shade in well-drained soil and be careful not to over water. Protect from frost when young.

Size: 4 to 13m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: