Boscia albitrunca

Boscia albitrunca

Common Names

Shepherd's Tree (english)
Witgat (afrikaans)
muthobi (venda)
xukutsi (tswana)

Taxonomy

Family CAPPARACEAE
Genus Boscia
Species albitrunca
SA Plant Number 122
Basionym Boscia albitrunca

Description

Boscia albitrunca is a very hardy, drought resistant tree with a beautiful, smooth bark that is greyish when young and matures to almost white.Clusters of grey-green leaves create a dense rounded crown.

It bears heavily-scented, clusters of yellowish-green flowers from July to November.These attract masses of pollinating insects and butterflies and is an important butterfly host plant.The flowers are followed by fleshy, round yellowish fruits.

In the dry areas where this tree grows the fruit is an important food source for both animals and humans.It is from this that it gets its name ‘tree of life’.

It is also a very important medicinal plant.This tree is slow growing, but if you have ever seen the beauty of a mature specimen, it is well worth the wait.Plant in well-drained soil in sun or semi-shade.

Size: 7m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Free State, Northern Cape

Attributes

Plant Type: Tree

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: