Elegia capensis

Elegia capensis

Common Names

Fonteinriet (english)

Taxonomy

Family RESTIONACEAE
Genus Elegia
Species capensis
SA Plant Number
Basionym Elegia capensis

Description

Elegia capensis is a hardy, evergreen restio is a large, ornamental form plant for water features.It produces tall stems with soft-feathery leaves at regular intervals along its length.

The golden-brown flowers are carried at the tip of the tall stems in Octocber and November.It is a beautiful form plant that whispers in the wind.Prune back old stems regularly and thin out if it gets too large.

Plant in ponds or beside water features or streams.If not in a pond, plant in rich but well-drained soil (as standing water can become stagnant) and water well in winter.

It will grow in sun or semi-shade.

Size: up to 2m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Eastern Cape, Western Cape
+

Admin Notice: