Acacia nilotica

Acacia nilotica

Common Names

Scented-pod Acacia (english)
Lekkerruikpeul (afrikaans)
motsha (tswana)
umnqawe (zulu)
Mogohlo (n. sotho)
isiThwetwe, umNcawe (swazi)

Taxonomy

Family FABACEAE
Genus Acacia
Species nilotica
SA Plant Number 179
Basionym Acacia nilotica

Description

Acacia nilotica (=Vachellia nilotica) is a hardy, semi-deciduous, small to medium-sized, mushroom shaped tree with dark blackish-brown, fissured bark when mature and a dense crown.This fissured bark is home to many invertebrates and therefore attracts Woodpeckers and other insectivorous birds.

The masses of yellow puffball flowers adorn the tree on and off from September to April.The fragrant, distinctive ‘string of beads,’ decorative pods have a fruity smell and are excellent fodder.The edible gum makes a good quality glue.

Yellow, red or black dye can be made from the pods.The wood is easily worked for furniture and the whole tree has many medicinal and traditional uses This tree is a little slow-growing but is tough and very drought-resistant.

It grows in both well-drained and clayey soils in sun or semi-shade.

Size: 3 to 10 m

Wildlife

Game:

Fruity smelling pods are excellent fodder

Birds:
The fissured bark is home to many invertebrates and therefore attracts Woodpeckers and other insectivorous birds

Uses

Traditional:

Dye (yellow, red or black) can be made from the pods. Wood is worked for furniture

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal
+

Admin Notice: