Kniphofia uvaria

Kniphofia uvaria

Common Names

Common Marsh Poker (english)
Vuurpyl (afrikaans)
icacane (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family ASPHODELACEAE
Genus Kniphofia
Species uvaria
SA Plant Number
Basionym Kniphofia uvaria

Description

Kniphofia uvaria is a hardy, evergreen, herbaceous perennial found in marshes, on streambanks and in mountain grassland.The long, strap-like leaves are folded in a clump and are quite hard.

The beautiful flower spikes are borne on long stems in December and January.The buds are orange, then open in succession into yellow flowers.

These attract pollinating insects and butterflies as well as Sunbirds to the garden.Plant in a water garden or amongst grasses for the natural look.

They are also beautiful when planted en masse especially when in flower.Grows best in full sun with plenty of water.

Size: up to 1m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Western Cape
+

Admin Notice: