Cyperus albostriata

Cyperus albostriata

Common Names

Taxonomy

Family CYPERACEAE
Genus Cyperus
Species albostriata
SA Plant Number
Basionym Cyperus albostriata

Description

Cyperus albostriatus is a hardy, evergreen sedge with its tuft of basal leaves.The bare stem carries a terminal umbrella of what look like bright-green, grass-like leaves with a faint white stripe.

These are actually bracts from which the flowers are borne.A spray of delicate green flowers that turn brown when mature, are borne from July to May.

Used traditionally to make mats. Plant alongside pools and ponds where it will add delicacy and texture.

Use as a pretty indoor plant as well. It is a good plant to include in grey-water filtering systems. The Forest Sedge is a shade-loving groundcover that can tolerate the dry shade under trees. It is a vigorous grower and should be thinned out every now and again

Size: 30 to 50cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

+

Admin Notice: