Cyperus papyrus

Cyperus papyrus

Common Names

Papyrus Sedge (english)
Papirus (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family CYPERACEAE
Genus Cyperus
Species papyrus
SA Plant Number
Basionym Cyperus papyrus

Description

Cyperus papyrus is a hardy, evergreen sedge. It is the largest sedge in Africa.It forms clumps of tall, green, bare stems, topped by heads of grass-like flower spikelets, giving it a mop-like appearance. 

Attracts many birds such as weavers, waders and water birds.A wonderful form plant that is ideal for wetlands, water edges, bog gardens and the cleaning of grey water. 

When planted in the garden it should be watered well. 

Cut the stems back in early spring and they will shoot quickly. This adaptable plant can be grown in sun or semi-shade. 

Size: up to 2.5m

 

Wildlife

Uses

Weaving mats:
It is extensively used for weaving mates .

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal
+

Admin Notice: