Cyperus  alternifolius flabelliformis

Cyperus alternifolius flabelliformis

Common Names

Umbrella Sedge (english)

Taxonomy

Family CYPERACEAE
Genus Cyperus
Species alternifolius
Sub Specie flabelliformis
SA Plant Number
Basionym Cyperus alternifolius flabelliformis

Description

Cyperus alternifolius subsp. is a hardy, evergreen, medium-sized sedge that forms large clumps.Long, green stems are topped with a circle of flat green bracts.

The clusters of brown flowers stand out above the green bracts in summer.Attracts many birds such as Weavers, Waders and other water birds. Ideal for water edges, wetland gardens and the cleaning of grey water.

Remove the dead stems regularly to keep it looking neat.This Cyperus is a fast spreader and the rhizomes will cover an area rapidly.

(It may need to be thinned out periodically.)Plant in sun or semi-shade.

Size: up to 1,3m

Wildlife

Birds:

The clusters of brown flowers stand out above the green bracts in summer.Attracts many birds such as Weavers, Waders and other water birds.

Uses

Cleaning of grey water:
Ideal for water edges, wetland gardens and the cleaning of grey water.

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal
+

Admin Notice: