Kniphofia praecox

Kniphofia praecox

Common Names

Garden Red Hot Poker (english)

Taxonomy

Family ASPHODELACEAE
Genus Kniphofia
Species praecox
SA Plant Number
Basionym Kniphofia praecox

Description

Kniphofia praecox is a very hardy, herbaceous perennial which is thought to be a garden hybrid. The long, strap-like leaves are folded in a clump and are quite hard.

The beautiful flower spikes are borne on long stems in autumn and winter. The buds are orange, then open in succession into yellow flowers. These attract insects and butterflies as well as Sunbirds to the garden.

Plant in a water garden or amongst grasses for the natural look, although they are beautiful when planted en masse, especially when in flower.

Grows best in full sun with plenty of water.

Size: up to 1m

Wildlife

Nectar Plant:
Excellent nectar plant for bees, other pollinating insects and Sunbirds

Uses

Landscaping:
Good for mass planting to give abundant colour in winter.

Distribution

+

Admin Notice: