Berula erecta

Berula erecta

Common Names

Giant Water Parsnip (english)
Tandpynwortel (afrikaans)
ibophwani (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family APIACEAE
Genus Berula
Species erecta
SA Plant Number
Basionym Berula erecta

Description

Berula erecta is a hardy, evergreen plant, easy to grow in marshy areas. It has attractive, bright-green, upright, fern-like foliage.

It flowers from December to March and it bears heads of many delicate, white flowers that are approximately 60 to 80mm in diameter that make good cut flowers. The flowers attract a variety of pollinating insects to the garden.

A portion of the plants in a waterside planting will ramble & root their way and 'float' attractively onto the water surface, providing good habitat for fish fry. An excellent plant for filtration of fishpond water and grey water.

Used in traditional medicine where the roots are held in the mouth to relieve toothache. Plant in sun or semi-shade. It will root readily in shallow pond water. Simply cover the roots with pebbles to keep the plant upright.

Size: up to 1m

Wildlife

Insects:
The flowers attract a variety of pollinating insects to the garden .

Uses

Habitant:
A portion of the plants in a waterside planting will ramble & root their way and 'float' attractively onto the water surface, providing good habitat for fish fry.
Medicinal:
Used in traditional medicine where the roots are held in the mouth to relieve toothache.

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape, Western Cape
+

Admin Notice: