Thunbergia neglecta

Thunbergia neglecta

Common Names

Taxonomy

Family ACANTHACEAE
Genus Thunbergia
Species neglecta
SA Plant Number
Basionym Thunbergia neglecta

Description

Thunbergia neglecta is a very hardy, evergreen, low-growing, scrambling perennial with attractive, heart-shaped leaves.

In summer it bears beautiful, round, open, creamy-yellow flowers with a darker-yellow centre. They attract insects to the garden. Pretty planted in a grassland garden scrambling through the grasses, out of a hanging basket, creeping up a trellis or tumbling over retaining walls.

Prune after flowering to keep in shape and ensure masses of flowers in the next season.

It is fast-growing, requires well-drained soil and only moderate water. It can be planted in sun or semi-shade.

Size: up to 1m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Free State
+

Admin Notice: