Senecio macroglossus

Senecio macroglossus 'Variegated'

Common Names

Flowering Ivy (english)
Blomklimop (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family ASTERACEAE
Genus Senecio
Species macroglossus 'Variegated'
SA Plant Number
Basionym Senecio macroglossus 'Variegated'

Description

Senecio macroglossus ‘Variegated' is a fairly hardy, evergreen, slender, fast-growing creeper with attractive, glossy, ivy-like foliage that is variegated with bright-green and pale-yellow.

The pale-yellow, daisy-like flowers are borne from March to July and attract insects to the garden.

Allow it to climb or use it as a beautiful groundcover. It is also beautiful planted in hanging baskets and containers.

It grows in sun or semi-shade, although doesn't do well in hot dry areas. Plant in well-composted, well-drained soil.

Size: 20cm as a ground cover / 2m as climber

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Eastern Cape, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: