Senecio macroglossus

Senecio macroglossus

Common Names

Flowering Ivy (english)
Blomklimop (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family ASTERACEAE
Genus Senecio
Species macroglossus
SA Plant Number
Basionym Senecio macroglossus

Description

Senecio macroglossus is a fairly hardy, evergreen, slender, fast-growing creeper with attractive, glossy, semi-succulent, ivy-shaped foliage.

The lemon-yellow, daisy-like flowers are borne from March to July and attract insects to the garden.

Allow it to climb or use it as a beautiful groundcover.It is also beautiful planted in hanging baskets and containers.

It grows in sun or semi-shade, although doesn't do well in hot, dry areas. Plant in well-composted, well-drained soil.

Size: 20cm as groundcover / 2m as climber

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Eastern Cape, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: