Asparagus falcatus

Asparagus falcatus

Common Names

Large Forest Asparagus (english)
Doringtou (afrikaans)
imbelekazana (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family ASPARAGACEAE
Genus Asparagus
Species falcatus
SA Plant Number
Basionym Asparagus falcatus

Description

Asparagus falcatus is a fairly hardy, evergreen, tall, robust climber with glossy, dark-green, sickle-shaped leaves and short, hooked thorns on pale-grey stems.

The small, sweetly-scented,white flowers are carried in a long thin spray and are borne from September to December.These are followed by red berries in winter.

The flower nectar attracts Sunbirds and tiny insects to the garden, and the berries attract fruit-eating birds.Plant in semi-shade or shade.

Useful foliage plant for flower arrangements.

Size: Can climb to 5m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: