Stapelia leendertziae

Stapelia leendertziae

Common Names

Aaskelk (afrikaans)
Leendertz’s Carrion Flower (english)

Taxonomy

Genus Stapelia
Species leendertziae
SA Plant Number
Basionym Stapelia leendertziae

Description

Stapelia leendertziae is a very hardy, evergreen, drought-resistant, sprawling succulent. The upright, fleshy, prominently-angled, dark-green stems have sharply-pointed teeth on the margins. 

Clusters of large, bell-shaped, reddish to dark-purple flowers are borne from November to January. As with all Carrion Flowers, they smell foul in order to attract their pollinators. The seedpods that follow resemble paired horns.

An excellent succulent for a sunny rockery, but also makes an unusual container plant. Shallow containers are most suitable for planting these succulents in.

Plant in sun or semi-shade in rich, porous, well-drained soil and water sparingly.

Size: 30cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: