Othonna dentata

Othonna dentata

Common Names

Toothleaf babooncabbage (english)

Taxonomy

Family ASTERACEAE
Genus Othonna
Species dentata
SA Plant Number
Basionym Othonna dentata

Description

Othonna dentata is a hardy, evergreen, succulent shrublet with round, flattened, grey leaves that have fine- to coarsely-toothed, red margins.

From June to December it bears pretty, daisy-like, golden-yellow flowers that are carried on the tip of a long stalk above the shrub.The flowers attract tiny pollinating insects to the garden.

Plant in amongst other succulents in a rockery or on slopes.It also makes a beautiful container plant with its shortened thick stem.

Requires a sunny to light semi-shade position in well-drained soil.

Size: up to 70cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Western cape
+

Admin Notice: