Lampranthus  aureus

Lampranthus aureus 'Orange'

Common Names

Gouevygie (afrikaans)
Golden Vygie (english)

Taxonomy

Family AIZOACEAE
Genus Lampranthus
Species aureus 'Orange'
SA Plant Number
Basionym Lampranthus aureus 'Orange'

Description

Lampranthus aureus ‘Orange' is an extremely hardy, evergreen, succulent, spreading shrublet.It has an attractive, neat shape and masses of small grey-green, succulent, finger-like leaves.

From about August, all the way through spring, this Vygie puts on a show of magnificent, vibrant-orange flowers.

Bees and other important pollinating insects are attracted to these bright, pollen-rich flowers.

Plant in full sun, and well-drained, sandy to loamy soil. Plants need little care and can tolerate long periods of hot, dry conditions

Size: 45cm

Wildlife

Pollinating insects:
Important bee food-plant as it is rich in pollen. Flowers also support many other pollinating insects with copious amounts of pollen.

Uses

Distribution

Western Cape
+

Admin Notice: